Archive for the ‘ MCSD ’ Category


Published: October 18, 2012
Languages: English, Chinese (Simplified), French, German, Japanese, Portuguese (Brazil)
Audiences: Partners, developers
Technology: Visual Studio 2012
Credit toward certification: MCP, MCSD

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.

As of December 2, 2013, this exam includes content covering Windows 8.1 and Visual Studio 2013.

Develop Windows Store apps (15–20%)
Create background tasks
Implement the Windows.applicationmodel.background classes; implement the IBackgroundTask interface
Consume background tasks
Use timing and system triggers; keep communication channels open; request lock screen access; use the BackgroundTransfer class to finish downloads
Create and consume WinMD components
Create a WinMD component in C#; consume a WinMD component; handle WinMD reference types; reference a WinMD component

Preparation resources
Background task sample
Windows Runtime Components in a .NET World

Discover and interact with devices (15–20%)
Capture media with the camera and microphone
Use CameraCaptureUI to capture pictures or video; use MediaCapture to capture pictures, video, or audio; configure camera settings; set media formats; handle media capture events; implement advanced photo capabilities, such as sequence mode, thumbnails, and focus mode
Get data from sensors
Determine the availability of a sensor (Windows.devices.sensors); add sensor requests to the app manifest; handle sensor events; get sensor properties; determine location via GPS; enable geofencing
Enumerate and discover device capabilities
Discover the capabilities of a device (for example, GPS, accelerometer, near field communication, and camera)
Implement device access
USB; Bluetooth; Human Interface Device (HID); 3D printer support; Point of Service (PoS) devices

Preparation resources
CameraCaptureUI Sample
Bluetooth device support
USB device support

Program user interaction (15–20%)
Implement printing by using contracts and charms
Implement the print contract; create a custom print template; construct a print preview; handle print pagination; implement in-app printing; expose printer settings within your app
Implement Play To by using contracts and charms
Register your app for Play To; use PlayToManager to stream media assets; register your app as a PlayToReceiver; programmatically implement Play To functionality
Notify users by using Windows Push Notification Service (WNS)
Authenticate with WNS; request, create, and save a notification channel; call and poll the WNS; configure and implement push notifications by using Azure Mobile Services

Preparation resources
Azure Mobile Services for Windows Store app and Android app developers

Enhance the user interface (15–20%)
Design for and implement UI responsiveness
Choose an asynchronous strategy for your app; implement the Task Parallel library for multi-processor utilization; convert asynchronous operations to tasks
Create animations and transitions
Apply animations from the animation library; create and customize animations and transitions, including XAML transitions; implement storyboards and transformations; utilize built-in animations for controls
Create custom controls
Choose the appropriate base control to create a custom control template; style a control through control templates; design the control template to respond to changes in windowing modes
Design Windows Store apps for globalization and localization
Implement .resw files to translate text; implement collation and grouping to support different reading directions; implement culture-specific formatting for dates and times

Preparation resources
XAML user and custom controls sample
Globalizing your app (Windows Store apps using JavaScript and HTML)

Manage data and security (15–20%)
Design and implement data caching
Choose which types of items (user data, settings, app data) in an app should be persisted to the cache according to requirements; choose when items are cached; choose where items are cached (Microsoft Azure, Azure Mobile Services, remote storage); select the caching mechanism; store data by using LocalStorage and SessionStorage
Save and retrieve files from the file system
Handle file streams; save and retrieve files by using StorageFile and StorageFolder classes; set file extensions and associations; save and retrieve files by using the file picker classes; compress files to save space; access libraries and KnownFolders, for example, pictures, documents, and videos; manage appearance of the file picker; improve searchability by using Windows Index; integrate OneDrive with apps; compare files; manage libraries; secure application data
Secure app data
Encrypt data by using the Windows.Security.Cryptography namespace; enroll and request certificates; encrypt data by using certificates; revoke file permissions

Prepare for a solution deployment (15–20%)
Design and implement monetization features in an app
Set up a timed trial; set up a feature-based trial; set up in-app purchases; transition an app from trial to full; implement in-app purchases
Design for error handling
Design the app so that errors and exceptions never reach the user; application class for global collection; handle device capability errors; handle asynchronous errors
Design and implement a test strategy
Recommend a functional test plan; implement a coded UI test; recommend a reliability test plan (performance testing, stress testing, scalability testing, duration testing); implement unit testing in an app; simulate in-app purchases
Design a diagnostics and monitoring strategy
Design profiling, tracing, performance counters, audit trails (events and information), and usage reporting; decide where to log events (local vs. centralized reporting)
Evaluate and configure for Windows store deployment
Configure app options to submit to store, such as age restrictions, privacy statement, permissions, images, and contact information; create application files, resource files, and application bundles; verify application readiness by using the Windows Application Certification Kit (WACK)

Preparation resources
Testing Windows Store Apps
Debugging and testing


QUESTION 1
You need to implement the requirements for the playback of media.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Add the following line of code at line MC02. private void ShowPlayTo()

{
Windows.Media.PlayTo.PlayToManager.ShowPlayToUI();
}

B. Add the following line of code at line MC06. ptMgr.DefauitSourceSelection = false;
C. Add the following line of code at line MC10. ptMgr.PlayRequested += SourceRequestHandler;
D. Add the following line of code at line MC05. ptMgr.SourceRequested += SourceRequestHandler;

Answer: B,D


QUESTION 2
You need to ensure that the VideoProcessor component can be used by the Windows Store app.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Add the following attribute to line IP19. [Windows.Foundation.Metadata.DefaultOverload()]
B. Replace line IP01 with the following line of code. Static class VideoProcessor
C. Replace line IP09 with the following line of code. PublicVideoProcessor(string videoName, int ID)
D. Add the following attribute to line IP14. [Windows.Foundation.Metadata.DefaultOverload()]
E. Replace line IP01 with the following line of code. Public sealed class VideoProcessor

Answer: A,C,E


QUESTION 3
You need to implement the requirements for streaming media.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Enable access to the Videos Library.
B. Ensure that the app stays in the foreground while media is being streamed.
C. Enable access to the Pictures Library.
D. Register for the SourceRequested event.
E. Enable access to the Music Library.
F. Register for the PlayRequested event.

Answer: A,D

Explanation: From scenario:
Team members must be able to stream video clips to other devices in the vicinity of the team member’s device. The app will not support the streaming of photographs.
D: You can use Play To to stream the audio or video in your application, as well as images, by implementing the Play To contract. To implement the Play To contract in your application, register for the sourceRequested event.
Note:
To register for the sourceRequested event, get a reference to the current PlayToManager by calling the getForCurrentView method. You can then call addEventHandler on the PlayToManager to associate your event handler with the sourceRequested event. In your event handler, pass the media element from your application to the setSource method of the PlayToSourceRequestedEventArgs object passed to the event handler as shown in the following example.
// Play To Contract
private Windows.Media.PlayTo.PlayToManager ptm = Windows.Media.PlayTo.PlayToManager.GetForCurrentView();
protected override void OnNavigatedTo(NavigationEventArgs e)
{
ptm.SourceRequested += sourceRequestHandler;
}
private void sourceRequestHandler( Etc.


QUESTION 4
You need to implement the behavior requirements for the photo viewer.
Which controls should you create?

A. Create two SemanticZoom controls and one ListView control.
B. Create one SemanticZoom control and one ListView control.
C. Create one ScrollViewer control, one SemanticZoom control, and one GridView control.
D. Create two GridView controls and one SemanticZoom control.

Answer: D


QUESTION 5
You need to implement the photo viewer control to meet the requirements.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Add the themes\generic.xaml file to the project and reference it from the control.
B. Create a composite control.
C. Create a user control.
D. Create a custom control.
E. In the constructor of the class, set the value of the DefaultStyleKey to the type of the control.

Answer: C,D,E

 

Click here to view complete Q&A of 70-485 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft 70-485 Training at certkingdom.com

 

Published: October 23, 2012
Languages: English, Chinese (Simplified), French, German, Japanese, Portuguese (Brazil)
Audiences: Partners, developers Technology Visual Studio 2012
Credit toward certification: MCP, MCSD

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.

Design Windows Store apps (20-25%)
Design the UI layout and structure
Evaluate the conceptual design and decide how the UI will be composed; design for the inheritance and re-use of visual elements (e.g., styles, resources); design for accessibility; decide when custom controls are needed; use the Hub App template
Design for separation of concerns (SOC)
Plan the logical layers of your solution to meet app requirements; design loosely coupled layers; incorporate WinMD components
Apply the MVVM pattern to your app design
Design and implement the appropriate data model to support business entities; design your viewmodel to support your view based on your model; develop a view to meet data-binding requirements; create view models using INotifyPropertyChanged, ObservableCollection, and CollectionViewSource
Design and implement Process Lifetime Management (PLM)
Choose a state management strategy; handle the suspend event; prepare for app termination; handle the Resume event; handle the OnActivated event; check the ActivationKind and previous state
Plan for an app deployment
Plan a deployment based on Windows Store app certification requirements; prepare an app manifest (capabilities and declarations); sign an app; plan the requirements for an enterprise deployment

Develop Windows Store apps (15-20%)
Access and display contacts
Call the ContactsPicker class; filter which contacts to display; display a set number of contacts; create and modify contact information; select specific contact data
Design for charms and contracts
Choose the appropriate charm based on app requirements; design your app in a charm- and contract-aware manner; configure app manifest for correct permissions
Implement search
Provide search suggestions using the SearchPane class and SearchBox control; search for and launch other apps; provide and constrain search within an app, including inside and outside of Search charm; provide search result previews; implement activation from within search; configure search contracts
Implement Share in an app
Use the DataTransferManager class to share data with other apps; accept sharing requests by implementing activation from within Share; limit the scope of sharing using the DataPackage object; implement in-app Share outside of Share charm; use web links and application links
Manage app settings and preferences
Choose which app features are accessed in AppSettings; add entry points for AppSettings in the Settings window; create settings flyouts; store and retrieve settings from the roaming app data store
Integrate media features
Support DDS images; implement video playback; implement XVP and DXVA; implement Text to Speech (TTS)

Create the user interface (20-25%)
Create layout aware apps to handle windowing modes
Respond to changes in orientation; adapt to new windowing modes by using the ViewManagement namespace; manage settings for an apps view
Implement layout controls
Implement the Grid control to structure your layout; set the number of rows/columns and size; enable zoom and scroll capabilities in layout controls; manage text flow and presentation
Design and implement the app/nav bar
Determine what to put on the app/nav bar based on app requirements; style and position app/nav bar items; design the placement of controls on the app/nav bar; handle app/nav bar events; design the placement of controls on the app/nav bar
Design and implement data presentation
Choose and implement data controls and properties to meet app requirements (e.g., ListView, GridView, FlipView, DatePicker, TimePicker, Hyperlink, PlaceholderText, menu flyouts, and CommandBar); create data templates to meet app requirements
Create and manage XAML styles and templates
Implement and extend styles and templates; implement gradients; modify styles based on event and property triggers; create shared resources and themes

Preparation resources
XAML AppBar control sample

Program the user interaction (20-25%)
Create and manage tiles
Create and update tiles and tile contents; create and update badges (TileUpdateManager class); respond to notification requests; choose an appropriate tile update schedule based on app requirements
Notify users by using toast
Enable an app for toast notifications; populate toast notifications with images and text using the ToastUpdateManager class; play sounds with toast notifications; respond to toast events; control toast duration; configure and use Azure Mobile Services for push notifications
Manage input devices
Capture Gesture library events; create custom gesture recognizers; listen to mouse events or touch gestures; manage Stylus input and inking
Design and implement navigation in an app
Handle navigation events, check navigation properties, and call navigation functions by using the Navigation framework; design navigation to meet app requirements; Semantic Zoom

Preparation resources
Tile and tile notification overview (Windows Store apps)
Toast notification overview (Windows Store apps)
Navigation model (using C#/VB/C++ and XAML)

Manage security and data (20-25%)
Choose an appropriate data access strategy
Choose the appropriate data access strategy (file based, web service, remote storage, including Microsoft Azure storage and Azure Mobile Services) based on requirements
Retrieve data remotely
Use HttpClient to retrieve web services; set the appropriate HTTP verb for REST; consume SOAP/WCF services; use WebSockets for bi-directional communication; handle the progress of data requests
Implement data binding
Choose and implement data-bound controls; bind collections to items controls; implement the IValueConverter interface; create and set dependency properties; validate user input; enable filtering, grouping, and sorting data in the user interface
Manage Windows Authentication and Authorization
Retrieve a user’s roles or claims; store and retrieve credentials by using the PasswordVault class; implement the CredentialPicker class; verify credential existence by using credential locker; store account credentials in app settings
Manage Web Authentication
Use the Windows.Security.Authentication.Web namespace; set up oAuth2 for authentication; implement the CredentialPicker class; set up single sign-on (SSO); implement credential roaming; implement the WebAuthenticationBroker class; support proxy authentication for enterprises

Preparation resources
Connecting to web services (Windows Store apps using C#/VB/C++ and XAML)
Data binding overview (Windows Store apps using C#/VB/C++ and XAML)
Managing user info (Windows Store apps using C#/VB/C++ and XAML)

 

QUESTION 1
You need to ensure that launching the app displays the required information.
From which ApplicationExecutionState enumeration should you configure the user interface state?

A. ClosedByUser
B. Suspended
C. NotRunning
D. Running
E. Terminated

Answer: E

Explanation: The user closes the app through the close gesture or Alt+F4 and takes longer than 10 seconds to activate the app again.
*From scenario: The app must meet the following technical requirements: Retain state for each user and each device.
Restore previously saved state each time the app is launched.
Your app can use activation to restore previously saved data in the event that the operating system terminates your app, and subsequently the user re-launches it. The OS may terminate your app after it has been suspended for a number of reasons. The user may manually close your app, or sign out, or the system may be running low on resources.
Ref: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/apps/hh464925.aspx


QUESTION 2
You need to choose the appropriate data binding strategy for the image list box.
Which method should you use?

A. System.Drawing.ImageConverter.ConvertToString()
B. IValueConverter.ConvertBack()
C. IValueConverter.Convert()
D. System.Drawing. ImageConverter-ConvertFromStrin()

Answer: C

Explanation: IValueConverter.Convert
The data binding engine calls this method when it propagates a value from the binding source to the binding target.


QUESTION 3
You need to ensure that only the correct information is preserved when the user switches to another app.
Which actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Save application state by calling the SaveDataToRoamingStorage() method,
B. Save photographs by calling the SaveDataToLocalStorage() method.
C. Save photographs by calling the SaveDataToWebService() method.
D. save application state by calling the SaveDataToLocalStorage() method.

Answer: A,B

Explanation: A: From scenario: The app must meet the following technical requirements: Retain state for each user and each device.
B: From scenario: The app must store cached images on the device only


QUESTION 4
You need to ensure that the app resumes according to the requirements.
Which actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Retrieve new user content by using the Window.Current.Dispatcher.ProcessEvents()
method in the App_Resuming event handler.
B. update the user interface by using the Window.Current.Dispatcher.Invoke() method in the App_Resuming event handler.
C. Override the OnLaunched event handler.
D. Retrieve new user content by using the Window.Current.Dispatcher.ProcessEvents() method in the OnLaunched event handler when the ActivationKind is Launch.
E. Update the user interface by using the Window.Current.Dispatcher.Invoke() method in the OnLaunched event handler when the ActivationKind is Launch.
F. Register the App_Resuming event handler for the Resuming event.

Answer: A,B

Explanation:
From scenario:
The app must meet the following technical requirements:
/ When the app resumes after a period of suspension, refresh the user interface, tile images, and data with current information from the web service.


QUESTION 5
You need to choose the appropriate data binding strategy for the image list box.
Which method should you use?

A. System.Drawing.ImageConverter.ConvertTo(value, typeof(Image))
B. IValueConverter.Convert()
C. System.Drawing.ImageConverter.ConvertFrom(value, typeof(Image), CultureInfo.CurrentUICulture)
D. IValueConverter.ConvertBack ()

Answer: B

Explanation: IValueConverter.Convert
The data binding engine calls this method when it propagates a value from the binding source to the binding target.

 

Click here to view complete Q&A of 70-484 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft 70-484 Training at certkingdom.com

 

Exam 70-483 Programming in C#

Written by admin
June 20th, 2016

Published: October 12, 2012
Languages: English, Chinese (Simplified), French, German, Japanese, Portuguese (Brazil)
Audiences: Developers
Technology: Visual Studio 2012
Credit toward certification: MCP, MCSD

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.

Manage program flow (25–30%)
Implement multithreading and asynchronous processing
Use the Task Parallel library (ParallelFor, Plinq, Tasks); create continuation tasks; spawn threads by using ThreadPool; unblock the UI; use async and await keywords; manage data by using concurrent collections
Manage multithreading
Synchronize resources; implement locking; cancel a long-running task; implement thread-safe methods to handle race conditions
Implement program flow
Iterate across collection and array items; program decisions by using switch statements, if/then, and operators; evaluate expressions
Create and implement events and callbacks
Create event handlers; subscribe to and unsubscribe from events; use built-in delegate types to create events; create delegates; lambda expressions; anonymous methods
Implement exception handling
Handle exception types (SQL exceptions, network exceptions, communication exceptions, network timeout exceptions); catch typed vs. base exceptions; implement try-catch-finally blocks; throw exceptions; determine when to rethrow vs. throw; create custom exceptions

Preparation resources
Asynchronous programming with Async and Await (C# and Visual Basic)
Threading (C# and Visual Basic)
Selection statements (C# reference)

Create and use types (25–30%)
Create types
Create value types (structs, enum), reference types, generic types, constructors, static variables, methods, classes, extension methods, optional and named parameters, and indexed properties; create overloaded and overriden methods
Consume types
Box or unbox to convert between value types; cast types; convert types; handle dynamic types; ensure interoperability with unmanaged code, for example, dynamic keyword
Enforce encapsulation
Enforce encapsulation by using properties, by using accessors (public, private, protected), and by using explicit interface implementation
Create and implement a class hierarchy
Design and implement an interface; inherit from a base class; create and implement classes based on the IComparable, IEnumerable, IDisposable, and IUnknown interfaces
Find, execute, and create types at runtime by using reflection
Create and apply attributes; read attributes; generate code at runtime by using CodeDom and lambda expressions; use types from the System.Reflection namespace (Assembly, PropertyInfo, MethodInfo, Type)
Manage the object life cycle
Manage unmanaged resources; implement IDisposable, including interaction with finalization; manage IDisposable by using the Using statement; manage finalization and garbage collection
Manipulate strings
Manipulate strings by using the StringBuilder, StringWriter, and StringReader classes; search strings; enumerate string methods; format strings

Preparation resources
Types (C# programming guide)
Classes and structs (C# programming guide)
Object-oriented programming (C# and Visual Basic)

Debug applications and implement security (25–30%)
Validate application input
Validate JSON data; data collection types; manage data integrity; evaluate a regular expression to validate the input format; use built-in functions to validate data type and content out of scope: writing regular expressions
Perform symmetric and asymmetric encryption
Choose an appropriate encryption algorithm; manage and create certificates; implement key management; implement the System.Security namespace; hashing data; encrypt streams
Manage assemblies
Version assemblies; sign assemblies using strong names; implement side-by-side hosting; put an assembly in the global assembly cache; create a WinMD assembly
Debug an application
Create and manage compiler directives; choose an appropriate build type; manage programming database files and symbols
Implement diagnostics in an application
Implement logging and tracing; profiling applications; create and monitor performance counters; write to the event log

Preparation resources
Validating data
.NET Framework regular expressions

Implement data access (25–30%)
Perform I/O operations
Read and write files and streams; read and write from the network by using classes in the System.Net namespace; implement asynchronous I/O operations
Consume data
Retrieve data from a database; update data in a database; consume JSON and XML data; retrieve data by using web services
Query and manipulate data and objects by using LINQ
Query data by using operators (projection, join, group, take, skip, aggregate); create method-based LINQ queries; query data by using query comprehension syntax; select data by using anonymous types; force execution of a query; read, filter, create, and modify data structures by using LINQ to XML
Serialize and deserialize data
Serialize and deserialize data by using binary serialization, custom serialization, XML Serializer, JSON Serializer, and Data Contract Serializer
Store data in and retrieve data from collections
Store and retrieve data by using dictionaries, arrays, lists, sets, and queues; choose a collection type; initialize a collection; add and remove items from a collection; use typed vs. non-typed collections; implement custom collections; implement collection interfaces

Preparation resources
File system and the registry (C# programming guide)
Connecting to data in Visual Studio
Editing data in your application


QUESTION 1
You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain
named ABC.com.
You are running a training exercise for junior developers. You are currently discussing the use of
the Queue <T> collection type.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the Queue <T>collection type?

A. It represents a first in, first out (FIFO) collection of objects.
B. It represents a last in, first out (LIFO) collection of objects.
C. It represents a collection of key/value pairs that are sorted by key based on the associated
IComparer<T> implementation.
D. It represents a list of objects that can be accessed by index.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named
ABC.com.
You have written the following code segment:
int[] filteredEmployeeIds = employeeIds.Distinct().Where(value => value !=
employeeIdToRemove).OrderByDescending(x => x).ToArray();
Which of the following describes reasons for writing this code? (Choose two.)

A. To sort the array in order from the highest value to the lowest value.
B. To sort the array in order from the lowest value to the highest value.
C. To remove duplicate integers from the employeeIds array.
D. To remove all integers from the employeeIds array.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.
You are running a training exercise for junior developers. You are currently discussing the use of a
method that moves the SqlDataReader on to the subsequent record.
Which of the following is the SqlDataReader method that allows for this?

A. The Read method.
B. The Next method.
C. The Result method.
D. The NextResult method.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as a developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.
You have received instructions to create a custom collection for ABC.com. Objects in the
collection must be processed via a foreach loop.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the required code?

A. The code should implement the ICollection interface.
B. The code should implement the IComparer interface.
C. The code should implement the IEnumerable interface.
D. The code should implement the IEnumerator interface.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.
You are running a training exercise for junior developers. You are currently discussing the use of LINQ queries.
Which of the following is NOT considered a distinct action of a LINQ query?

A. Creating the query.
B. Obtaining the data source.
C. Creating the data source.
D. Executing the query.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Click here to view complete Q&A of 70-483 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft 70-483 Training at certkingdom.com

Published: October 4, 2012
Languages: English, Chinese (Simplified), French, German, Japanese, Portuguese (Brazil)
Audiences: Developers
Technology: Visual Studio 2012
Credit toward certification: MCP, MCSD

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.

As of November 18, 2013, this exam includes content covering Windows 8.1 and Visual Studio 2013.

Develop Windows Store apps (15-20%)
Create background tasks
Implement the Windows.applicationmodel.background classes; implement WebUIBackgroundTaskInstance; create a background task to manage and preserve resources; create a background task to get notifications for an app; register the background task by using the BackgroundTaskBuilder class; prioritize tasks by using the Scheduler namespace
Consume background tasks
Use timing triggers and system triggers; keep communication channels open; request lock screen access; use the backgroundtransfer class to finish downloads
Integrate WinMD components into a solution
Consume a WinMD component in JavaScript; handle WinMD reference types; reference a WinMD component

Preparation resources
Background task sample
Windows Runtime Components in a .NET World

Discover and interact with devices (15-20%)
Capture media with the camera and microphone
Use CameraCaptureUI to take pictures or video, and configure camera settings; use MediaCapture to capture pictures, video, and audio; configure camera settings; set media formats; handle media capture events; implement advanced photo capabilities, such as sequence mode, thumbnails, and focus mode
Get data from sensors
Determine the availability of a sensor (Windows.devices.sensors); add sensor requests to the app manifest; handle sensor events; get sensor properties; determine location via GPS; enable geofencing
Enumerate and discover device capabilities
Discover the capabilities and properties of available devices, for example, GPS, removable storage, accelerometer, and near field communication
Implement device access
USB; Bluetooth; Human Interface Device (HID); 3D printer support; Point of Service (PoS) devices

Preparation resources
CameraCaptureUI Sample
Bluetooth device support
USB device support

Program user interaction (15-20%)
Implement printing by using contracts and charms
Implement the print contract; create a custom print template; construct a print preview; handle print pagination; implement in-app printing; expose printer settings within an app
Implement Play To by using contracts and charms
Register an app for Play To; use PlayToManager stream media assets; register an app as a PlayToReceiver; programmatically implement PlayTo functionality
Notify users by using Windows Push Notification Service (WNS)
Authenticate with WNS; request, create, and save a notification channel; call and poll the WNS; configure and implement push notifications by using Azure Mobile Services

Preparation resources
Azure Mobile Services for Windows Store app and Android app developers

Enhance the user interface (15-20%)
Design for and implement UI responsiveness
Choose an asynchronous strategy between web workers and promises; implement web workers; nest and chain promises; make custom functions promise-aware; improve interface performance by using the Scheduler namespace
Implement animations and transitions
Apply animations from the animation library (WinJS.UI.animation); create and customize animations and transitions by using CSS; apply transformations; create animations by using keypoints; apply timing functions; animate with the HTML5 <canvas> element
Create custom controls
Create custom controls using WinJS.Namespace, WinJS.Class.define, and HTML; bind to custom controls with data-win-bind; inherit from and extend an existing WinJS control
Design apps for globalization and localization
Implement .resjson files to translate text; implement collation and grouping to support different reading directions; implement culture-specific formatting for dates and times; bind JSON properties to resources by using the data-win-res property

Preparation resources
Globalizing your app (Windows Store apps using JavaScript and HTML)

Manage data and security (15-20%)
Design and implement data caching
Choose which types of items (user data, settings, application data) in your app should be persisted to the cache based on requirements; choose when items are cached; choose where items are cached (Microsoft Azure, Azure Mobile Services, remote storage); select a caching mechanism; store data by using indexDB, LocalStorage, and SessionStorage
Save and retrieve files
Handle file streams; save and retrieve files by using the StorageFile and StorageFolder classes; set file extensions and associations; save and retrieve files by using file pickers and the folder picker; compress files to save space; access libraries and KnownFolders, for example, pictures, documents, and videos; manage appearance of the file picker; improve searchability by using Windows Index; integrate OneDrive with apps; compare files; manage libraries
Secure application data
Encrypt data by using the Windows.Security.Cryptography namespace; enroll and request certificates; encrypt data by using certificates; revoke file permissions

Prepare for a solution deployment (15-20%)
Design and implement monetization features in an app
Set up a timed trial; set up a feature-based trial; implement in-app purchases; transition an app from trial to full
Design for error handling
Design the app so that errors and exceptions never reach the user; handle device capability errors; handle promises errors
Design and implement a test strategy
Design a functional test plan; implement a coded UI test; design a reliability test plan, including performance testing, stress testing, scalability testing, and duration testing; simulate in-app purchases
Design a diagnostics and monitoring strategy
Design profiling, tracing, performance counters, audit trails (events and information), and usage reporting; decide where to log events (local vs. centralized reporting)
Evaluate and configure for Windows Store deployment
Configure app options to submit to the Windows Store, such as age restrictions, privacy statement, permissions, images, and contact information; create application files, resource files, and application bundles; verify application readiness by using the Windows Application Certification Kit (WACK)

Preparation resources
Testing Windows Store apps
Debugging and testing


QUESTION 1
You need to complete the code to start the background task.
Which code segment should you insert at line BG07?

A. Windows.ApplicationModel.Background.SystemTriggerType.connectedStateChange, true
B. Windows.ApplicationModel.Background.SystemTriggerType.networkStateChange, false
C. Windows.ApplicationModel.Background.SystemTriggerType.sessionConnected, true
D. Windows.ApplicationModel.Background.SystemTriggerType.internetAvailable, false

Answer: D


QUESTION 2
You need to identify the required camera specifications.
Which code segment should you insert at line VD06?

A. var maxZoom = videoDev.zoom.capabilities.max;
B. var cameraType = videoDev.extendedZoomProperties(“cameraType”);
C. var cameraZoom = videoDev.zoom;
D. var minZoom = mediaCaptureSettings.min.millimeters;

Answer: A


QUESTION 3
You need to attach the background task.
Which code segment should you insert at line BG09?

A. var task = builder.register( );
B. var task = Windows. ApplicationModel.Background.BackgroundTaskBuilder.insert (builder);
C. var task: = Windows.ApplicationModel.Background.BackgroundTaskBuilder.insert (builder, this);
D. var task = builder.setTrigger ( );

Answer: A


QUESTION 4
You need to set the default storage location for the client profiles.
Which code segment should you insert at line CD04?

A. fop.defaultFolder = Windows.Storage.Pickers.PickerLocationId.documentsLibrary;
B. fop.defaultFolder = environment.getFolderPath (environment.specialFolder.applicationData);
C. fop.suggestedStartLocation = “%AppData%”;
D. fop.suggestedStartLocation = Windows.Storage.Pickers.PickerLocationId.documentsLibrary;

Answer: A


QUESTION 5
You need to prevent the exception that is being thrown by the findCamera( ) method.
What should you do?

A. Check the devices collection for multiple devices.
B. Place a try block immediately after line VD12 and a catch block immediately before line VD17. In the catch
block, display the message property of the exception object to the user.
C. In line VD10, set the cameraID variable to null.
D. Check the devices collection for null before setting the cameraID variable.

Answer: D

Click here to view complete Q&A of 70-482 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft 70-482 Training at certkingdom.com

Published: October 11, 2012
Languages: English, Chinese (Simplified), French, German, Japanese, Portuguese (Brazil)
Audiences: Developers
Technology: Visual Studio 2012
Credit toward certification: MCP, MCSD

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.

Design Windows Store apps (20-25%)
Design the UI layout and structure
Evaluate the conceptual design; decide how the UI will be composed; design for the inheritance and re-use of visual elements (e.g., styles, resources); design for accessibility; decide when custom controls are needed; use the Hub App template
Design for separation of concerns
Plan the logical layers of your solution to meet application requirements; design loosely coupled layers; incorporate WinMD components
Design and implement Process Lifetime Management (PLM)
Choose a state management strategy; handle the suspend event (oncheckpoint); prepare for app termination; handle the onactivated event; check the ActivationKind and previous state
Plan for an application deployment
Plan a deployment based on Windows 8 Application certification requirements; prepare an app manifest (capabilities and declarations); sign an app; plan the requirements for an enterprise deployment

Develop Windows Store apps (15-20%)
Access and display contacts
Call the ContactsPicker (windows.applicationmodel.contacts) class; filter which contacts to display; display a set number of contacts; create and modify contact information; select specific contact data
Design for charms and contracts
Choose the appropriate charms based on app requirements; design an application to be charm- and contract-aware; configure the application manifest for correct permissions
Implement search
Provide search suggestions using the SearchPane and SearchBox control class; search and launch other apps; provide and constrain search within an app, including inside and outside of search charm; provide search result previews; implement activation from within search; configure search contracts
Implement Share in an app
Use the DataTransferManager class to share data with other apps; accept sharing requests by implementing activation from within Share; limit the scope of sharing using the DataPackage object; implement in-app Share outside of Share charm; use web links and application links
Manage application settings and preferences
Choose which application features are accessed in AppSettings; add entry points for AppSettings in the Settings window; create settings flyouts using the SettingsFlyout control; add settings options to SettingsFlyout; store and retrieve settings from the roaming app data store
Integrate media features
Support DDS images; implement video playback; implement XVP and DXVA; implement TTS; implement audio and video playback using HTML5 DRM

Create the user interface (20-25%)
Implement WinJS controls
Flipview; flyout; grid layout; list layout; menu object; WebView; item container; repeater
Implement HTML layout controls
Implement layout controls to structure your layout; implement templates and bindings; support scrolling and zooming with CSS3; manage text flow and presentation, including overflow
Create layout-aware apps to handle windowing modes
Use CSS3 media queries to adapt to different devices; respond to changes in orientation; adapt to new windowing modes by using the ViewManagement namespace; manage setting for an apps view
Design and implement the app bar
Determine what to put on the app bar based on app requirements; style and position app bar items; design the placement of controls on the app bar; handle AppBar events
Apply CSS styling
Implement gradients, grid layouts, zooming, scroll snapping, and media queries

Preparation resources
XAML AppBar control sample

Program user interaction (20-25%)
Manage input devices
Capture gesture library events; create custom gesture recognizers; listen to mouse events or touch gestures; manage Stylus input and inking; handle drag and drop events
Design and implement navigation in an app
Handle navigation events, check navigation properties, and call navigation functions by using the WinJS.Navigation namespace; design navigation to meet app requirements; Semantic Zoom; load HTML fragments
Create and manage tiles
Create and update tiles and tile contents; create and update badges (the TileUpdateManager class); respond to notification requests; choose an appropriate tile update schedule based on app requirements
Notify users by using toast
Enable an app for toast notifications; populate toast notifications with images and text by using the ToastUpdateManager; play sounds with toast notifications; respond to toast events; control toast duration; configure and use Azure Mobile Services for push notifications

Preparation resources
Supporting navigation (Windows Store apps using JavaScript and HTML)
Tile and tile notification overview (Windows Store Apps)
Toast notification overview (Windows Store Apps)

Manage security and data (20-25%)
Choose a data access strategy
Choose the appropriate data access strategy (file based; web service; remote storage, including Microsoft Azure storage and Azure Mobile Services) based on requirements
Retrieve data remotely
Use XHR or HttpClient to retrieve web services; set appropriate HTTP verb for REST; handle progress of data requests; consume SOAP/WCF services; use WebSockets for bidirectional communication
Implement data binding
Choose and implement data-bound controls, including WinJS.UI.ListView, to meet requirements; bind data to item templates such as WinJS.Binding.Template; bind data to controls by using data-win-control and data-win-bind; configure an iterator with data-win-options; enable filtering, sorting, and grouping data in the user interface
Manage Windows Authentication and Authorization
Retrieve a user’s roles or claims; store and retrieve credentials by using the PasswordVault class; implement the CredentialPicker class; verify credential existence by using credential locker; store account credentials in app settings
Manage Web Authentication
Use the Windows.Security.Authentication.Web namespace; set up OAuth2 for authentication; CredentialPicker; set up single sign-on (SSO); implement credential roaming; implement the WebAuthenticationBroker class; support proxy authentication for enterprises

Preparation resources
Connecting to web services (Windows Store apps using JavaScript and HTML)
Data binding (Windows Store apps using JavaScript and HTML)
Managing user info (JavaScript)

QUESTION 1
You are preparing to write code that configures a CredentialPicker object. The code should allow
for platinum members to save their user credentials according to business authentication
prerequisites.
Which of the following is the property that should be included in your code?

A. The PreviousCredential property.
B. The AuthenticationProtocol property.
C. The CredentialSaveOption property.
D. The TargetName property.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You are preparing to write code that enforces the technical search capabilities requirements.
Which of the following is a method that should be included in your code?

A. The appendSearchSeparator method.
B. The appendResultSuggestion method.
C. The appendQuerySuggestions(suggestions) method.
D. The appendQuerySuggestion(text) method.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You have been instructed to make sure that customers and visitors are shown in keeping with the
prerequisites. You are preparing to write the necessary code.
Which of the following should be included in your code?

A. The CommitButtonText property of the ContactPicker class.
B. The SelectionMode property of the ContactPicker class.
C. The Email property of the ContactPicker class.
D. The DesiredFields property of the ContactPicker class.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You are preparing to write code to deal with adding and saving annotations according to the
technical product news updates prerequisites.
Which of the following should be included in the code?

A. You should consider making use of the onbeforenavigate navigation member.
B. You should consider making use of the onnavigated navigation member.
C. You should consider making use of the canGoForward navigation member.
D. You should consider making use of the canGoBack navigation member.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You are preparing to write code to satisfy the navigation business requirements.
Which of the following is the function that should be included in your code?

A. The navigate function.
B. The forward function.
C. The back function.
D. The addEventListener function.

Answer: A

Click here to view complete Q&A of 70-481 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft 70-481 Training at certkingdom.com

Published: August 20, 2012
Languages: English, Chinese (Simplified), French, German, Japanese, Portuguese (Brazil)
Audiences: Developers
Technology: Microsoft Visual Studio 2012
Credit toward certification: MCP, MCSD

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft
Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.

Implement and manipulate document structures and objects (24%)
Create the document structure
Structure the UI by using semantic markup, including for search engines and screen readers (Section, Article, Nav, Header, Footer, and Aside); create a layout container in HTML
Write code that interacts with UI controls
Programmatically add and modify HTML elements; implement media controls; implement HTML5 canvas and SVG graphics
Apply styling to HTML elements programmatically
Change the location of an element; apply a transform; show and hide elements
Implement HTML5 APIs
Implement storage APIs, AppCache API, and Geolocation API
Establish the scope of objects and variables
Define the lifetime of variables; keep objects out of the global namespace; use the “this” keyword to reference an object that fired an event; scope variables locally and globally
Create and implement objects and methods
Implement native objects; create custom objects and custom properties for native objects using prototypes and functions; inherit from an object; implement native methods and create custom methods

Preparation resources
The developer’s guide to HTML5 canvas
How to zoom and pan with SVG

Implement program flow (25%)
Implement program flow
Iterate across collections and array items; manage program decisions by using switch statements, if/then, and operators; evaluate expressions
Raise and handle an event
Handle common events exposed by DOM (OnBlur, OnFocus, OnClick); declare and handle bubbled events; handle an event by using an anonymous function
Implement exception handling
Set and respond to error codes; throw an exception; request for null checks; implement try-catch-finally blocks
Implement a callback
Receive messages from the HTML5 WebSocket API; use jQuery to make an AJAX call; wire up an event; implement a callback by using anonymous functions; handle the “this” pointer
Create a web worker process
Start and stop a web worker; pass data to a web worker; configure timeouts and intervals on the web worker; register an event listener for the web worker; limitations of a web worker

Preparation resources
Controlling program flow (JavaScript)
Coding basic apps
try…catch…finally statement (JavaScript)

Access and secure data (26%)
Validate user input by using HTML5 elements
Choose the appropriate controls based on requirements; implement HTML input types and content attributes (for example, required) to collect user input
Validate user input by using JavaScript
Evaluate a regular expression to validate the input format; validate that you are getting the right kind of data type by using built-in functions; prevent code injection
Consume data
Consume JSON and XML data; retrieve data by using web services; load data or get data from other sources by using XMLHTTPRequest
Serialize, deserialize, and transmit data
Binary data; text data (JSON, XML); implement the jQuery serialize method; Form.Submit; parse data; send data by using XMLHTTPRequest; sanitize input by using URI/form encoding

Preparation resources
pattern attribute | pattern property
Sandbox
XMLHttpRequest object

Use CSS3 in applications (25%)
Style HTML text properties
Apply styles to text appearance (color, bold, italics); apply styles to text font (WOFF and @font-face, size); apply styles to text alignment, spacing, and indentation; apply styles to text hyphenation; apply styles for a text drop shadow
Style HTML box properties
Apply styles to alter appearance attributes (size, border and rounding border corners, outline, padding, margin); apply styles to alter graphic effects (transparency, opacity, background image, gradients, shadow, clipping); apply styles to establish and change an element’s position (static, relative, absolute, fixed)
Create a flexible content layout
Implement a layout using a flexible box model; implement a layout using multi-column; implement a layout using position floating and exclusions; implement a layout using grid alignment; implement a layout using regions, grouping, and nesting
Create an animated and adaptive UI
Animate objects by applying CSS transitions; apply 3-D and 2-D transformations; adjust UI based on media queries (device adaptations for output formats, displays, and representations); hide or disable controls
Find elements by using CSS selectors and jQuery
Choose the correct selector to reference an element; define element, style, and attribute selectors; find elements by using pseudo-elements and pseudo-classes (for example, :before, :first-line, :first-letter, :target, :lang, :checked, :first-child)
Structure a CSS file by using CSS selectors
Reference elements correctly; implement inheritance; override inheritance by using !important; style an element based on pseudo-elements and pseudo-classes (for example, :before, :first-line, :first-letter, :target, :lang, :checked, :first-child)


QUESTION 1
You are developing a web page that will be divided into three vertical sections. The main content of the site will be placed in the center section. The two outer sections will contain advertisements.
You have the following requirements:
? The main content section must be set to two times the width of the advertising sections.
? The layout must be specified by using the CSS3 flexible box model.
You need to ensure that the visual layout of the page meets the requirements.
Which CSS3 property should you use?

A. box-orient
B. box-flex-group
C. box-flex
D. box-direction

Answer: C
Reference:
http://www.html5rocks.com/en/tutorials/flexbox/quick/


QUESTION 2
You are developing a web application that consumes services from a third-party application. A web worker processes the third-party application requests in the background. A page in the application instantiates the web worker process.
You need to establish two-way communications between the web worker process and the page.
Which two actions will achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A. From the web worker, use the onconnect event handler of the main page to capture events.
B. From the main page, use the onmessage event handler of the web worker to capture events.
C. From the web worker, use the onmessage event handler of the main page to capture events.
D. From the main page, use the onconnect event handler of the web worker to capture events.

Answer: B,C
Reference:
http://www.w3schools.com/html/html5_serversentevents.asp
http://www.html5rocks.com/en/tutorials/workers/basics/


QUESTION 3
You are developing a customer web form that includes the following HTML.
<input id = “txtValue” />
A customer must enter a value in the text box prior to submitting the form.
You need to add validation to the text box control.
Which HTML should you use?

A. <input id=”txtValue” type=”text” required=”required”/>
B. <input id=”txtValue” type=”text” pattern=”[A-Za-z]{3}” />
C. <input id=”txtValue” type=”required” />
D. <input id=”txtValue” type=”required” autocomplete=”on” />

Answer: A
Reference:
http://www.w3schools.com/html5/att_input_required.asp


QUESTION 4
You are creating a class named Consultant that must inherit from the Employee class. The Consultant class must modify the inherited PayEmployee method. The Employee class is defined as follows.
function Employee() {}
Employee.prototype.PayEmployee = function ( ){
alertt’Hi there!’);
}
Future instances of Consultant must be created with the overridden method.
You need to write the code to implement the Consultant class.
Which code segments should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Consultant.PayEmployee = function ()
{
alert(‘Pay Consulant’);
}
B. Consultant.prototype.PayEmployee = function ()
{
alert(‘Pay Consultant’);
}
C. function Consultant () {
Employee.call(this);
}
Consultant.prototype = new Employee(); Consultant.prototype.constructor = Consultant; D. function Consultant() {
Employee.call(this); } Consultant.prototype.constructor = Consultant.create;

Answer: B,C


QUESTION 5
You are developing an HTML5 web application and are styling text.
You need to use the text-transform CSS property.
Which values are valid for the text-transform property?

A. hidden
B. blink
C. capitalize
D. line-through

Answer: C
Reference:
http://www.w3schools.com/cssref/pr_text_text-transform.asp
none,capitalize,uppercase,lowercase and inherit Example
Transform text in different elements: h1 {text-transform:uppercase;}
h2 {text-transform:capitalize;} p {text-transform:lowercase;}


Click here to view complete Q&A of 70-480 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft 70-480 Training at certkingdom.com

QUESTION 1
You are preparing to write code that configures a CredentialPicker object. The code should allow
for platinum members to save their user credentials according to business authentication
prerequisites.
Which of the following is the property that should be included in your code?

A. The PreviousCredential property.
B. The AuthenticationProtocol property.
C. The CredentialSaveOption property.
D. The TargetName property.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You are preparing to write code that enforces the technical search capabilities requirements.
Which of the following is a method that should be included in your code?

A. The appendSearchSeparator method.
B. The appendResultSuggestion method.
C. The appendQuerySuggestions(suggestions) method.
D. The appendQuerySuggestion(text) method.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You have been instructed to make sure that customers and visitors are shown in keeping with the
prerequisites. You are preparing to write the necessary code.
Which of the following should be included in your code?

A. The CommitButtonText property of the ContactPicker class.
B. The SelectionMode property of the ContactPicker class.
C. The Email property of the ContactPicker class.
D. The DesiredFields property of the ContactPicker class.

Answer: D

Explanation:


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCSD: Windows Metro style Apps using HTML5 Certification,
Microsoft 70-481 Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You are employed as a software tester at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory
domain, named ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of Microsoft Visual Studio 2012 for development
purposes.
You have been informed that a requirement has been removed. You are then instructed to change
the state of multiple corresponding test cases so that the removal is shown.
You are preparing to run the necessary query.
Which of the following is the application that you should run the query from?

A. Microsoft Test Manager
B. Web Access
C. Bugs Dashboard
D. Microsoft Word

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You are employed as a software tester at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory
domain, named ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) for testing
purposes.
You have previously configured the use of the Microsoft Solution Framework (MSF) for Agile
Software Development process template for ABC.com’s environment. You are preparing to
execute the Bug Trends report.
Which of the following is the reason for executing this report?

A. To help track the rate at which your team is discovering and resolving bugs.
B. To list all user stories.
C. To monitor test activities and report on the team’s overall test progress.
D. To determine how many test cases have been defined and are ready to run.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You are employed as a software tester at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory
domain, named ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) for testing
purposes.
You have been tasked with running tests against a Windows Presentation Foundation rich client
application. You are preparing to identify the tests that you can execute. To do this you are making
use of the Recommended tests feature.
Due to no recommended tests being presented when a new build is chosen, you determine that
the Recommended tests feature must still be activated.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider configuring the Action Log data collector.
B. You should consider configuring the Test Impact data collector.
C. You should consider configuring the Event log data collector.
D. You should consider configuring the Trace Log data collector.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You are employed as a software tester at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory
domain, named ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) for analytical
testing purposes.
You are currently running a test that should show a copy of the display in the comment area for
the run. Your solution should require as little administrative effort as possible.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the Add screenshot tool.
B. You should consider making use of the Paint app.
C. You should consider making use of Microsoft PowerPoint.
D. You should consider making use of Microsoft Office Picture manager.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You are employed as a software tester at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory
domain, named ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) for testing
purposes.
You are in the process of running a manual test with the option to generate an action recording
selected. You want to exit the test runner, so you have to suspend the test run.
You are required to make sure that the test case is identified as in progress prior to exiting the
runner.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider selecting the Disabled option.
B. You should consider selecting the Return to Testing Center option.
C. You should consider selecting the Idle option.
D. You should consider selecting the Inactive option.

Answer: B

Explanation:


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCSD Certification, Microsoft 70-497 Training at certkingdom.com

Microsoft Certifications 2014 can you a JOB

Written by admin
July 3rd, 2014

With the new technologies coming in the market every other day, life has become advanced these days. In this modern era, you have to be on your toes all the time especially if your career in related to the field of IT: one has to stay updated with all the latest programs and their features in order to stay ahead of his peers. For instance, there was a time when Gramophone was the invention of the century but then it was replaced with mobile phones. Similarly, the invention of television and radio created quite a heap in the early 20th century but later on, the thunder was stolen by computers in the late 20th century.

In this day and age, computers and internet have become the center of attention. Consequently, IT has become the most popular field. IT experts are quite in demand these days; but with the emergence of new programs every other day, they have to keep up with the latest technology in order to stay ahead in the race. One way of staying ahead is the certification courses. These courses ensure that the candidate has attained all the latest knowledge and is ready to roll in the world of technology.

This article will discuss some of the most popular certification courses offered by Microsoft.

Microsoft Technology Associate

This is a certification course designed for the starters: people who want to start their line of business in the field of technology. Accordingly, it tests the fundamentals of IT and validates that the candidates have a basic understanding of the essentials. This course has been divided into three tracks and the candidates can choose any one of the tracks, depending on their preference. The tracks are: IT infrastructure, Database Design and Developer.

Microsoft MCSA- Windows Server 2008
This exam is designed for the IT personnel and it validates their skills in Server Networking management. IT professionals and System Administrators are suggested to take MCSA- Windows Server 2008 exam especially if they are looking forward to earning their MCSE certification.

Microsoft MCSA- Windows Server 2012
This certification exam is an advanced level exam which validates that the candidates have sufficient knowledge of Windows Server 2012 for its proper installation, configuration and working. MCSA- Windows Server 2012 certified can easily get the position of Network Administrator, Computer Systems Administrator or Computer Network Analyst.

Microsoft MCSE- Server Infrastructure
This certification course is designed for IT experts and it will get you the title of ‘Solutions Expert’. It tests individual’s skills in effectively and efficiently running a modern data center with some experience in virtualization storage and networking, identity management and systems management.

Microsoft MCSE- Desktop Infrastructure
This course validates that the individuals can manage desktops and devices, while maintaining their security and integrity, from anywhere around the globe. It also tests individuals’ expertise in application and desktop virtualization together with remote desktop services. With this certification in hand, you can easily qualify for a job of Data and Application Manager or Desktop and Device Support Manager.

Microsoft MCSE- Messaging
This certification is an expert level certification and it validates that the applicant has relevant skills in order to increase user productivity and flexibility. It also validates that the person has sufficient knowledge as to how to improve data security and reduce data loss. After passing this certification exam, candidates can easily qualify for the position of Network and Computer System Administrator.

Microsoft  MCSE- Communication
This certification validates candidates’ expertise in using Lync Server to create an effective communication path that can be accessed from all around the globe. This certification is also an expert level certification and you can easily qualify for the position of Network and Computer System Administrator with it.

Microsoft  MCSE- SharePoint

This Microsoft Certified Solutions Expert certification course verifies that the candidates have the necessary expertise to share, synchronize and organize the data across the organization. SharePoint 2013 is the updated version of Microsoft Office, and passing this certification can get you a job of Systems or Network Analyst.

Microsoft MCSD- SharePoint Application

This Microsoft Certified Solutions Developer certification course is another of expert level certification courses which validates individuals’ expertise in web programming. It also requires the individuals to design and develop applications with Microsoft SharePoint. With this certification, you can easily secure the position of Software Developer or Web Developer.

Microsoft Private Cloud

MCSE- Private Cloud certification course tests candidates’ expertise to manage Private Cloud computer technologies. It also verifies that the candidate can implement these technologies in a way to optimize service delivery. You can easily get the position of Server Administrator and Network Manager with this certification on your resume.

Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager
Microsoft System Center Certification focuses on the skills to manage computer and clients. The candidates should be able to configure, administer and deploy System Center 2012 in order to pass this exam. You can earn the title of Microsoft Certified Technology Specialist through this certification.

Microsoft Server Virtualization
This certification verifies that the candidate is familiar with Server Virtualization, both on Windows Server and System Center. This course expands individual’s expertise and skills in order for him to meet the rapidly modernizing technological business needs, and it can get him the title of Microsoft Specialist in no time.

Microsoft Office Certifications
Microsoft offers many certifications that verify candidates’ skills in handling and using Microsoft Office Applications. These certifications start from beginners level and go up to the master level. Microsoft Office Specialist is a beginner level certification whereas Microsoft Office Specialist Expert is an advanced level certification. Last but not the least; Microsoft Office Specialist Master is a master level certification.

Microsoft MCSA- Office 365
This course focuses on individual’s skills in handling Office 365 together with productivity tools and cloud-based collaboration. This certification can easily get you the position of Cloud Application Administrator or SaaS Administrator.

Microsoft Dynamics

This Microsoft Certified Technology Specialist certification confirms an individual’s expertise in Microsoft dynamics: a specific module can be chosen for this certification. However, this certification will be withdrawn from the market, at the end of this year, and replaced with the new ones.


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 

 

QUESTION 1
You are preparing to make sure that the app’s credential store as per the technical prerequisites.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider configuring the Server and Password properties.
B. You should consider configuring the User Name and Server properties.
C. You should consider configuring the Client and Server property.
D. You should consider configuring the Password and User Name properties.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You are preparing to deploy the package as per the prerequisites.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the file that has the .ini file extension.
B. You should consider making use of the file that has the .config file extension.
C. You should consider making use of the file that has the .xml file extension.
D. You should consider making use of the file that has the .app file extension.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You are writing code to create the Completed field as per the prerequisites. You need to include
an enumeration of the Microsoft.SharePoint.Client namespace in your code.
Which of the following is the enumeration you should make use of?

A. The ListTemplateType enumeration.
B. The BaseType enumeration.
C. The ODataType enumeration.
D. The ChoiceFormatType enumeration.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You are preparing to make sure that the error that occurs when deploying the app does not occur.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider deploying the app to Wayland Industries’ Public-facing site.
B. You should consider deploying the app to Wayland Industries’ Development site for tasks app.
C. You should consider deploying the app to Wayland Industries’ Search site.
D. You should consider deploying the app to Wayland Industries’ Personal My Site.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You are preparing to write code to apply term set navigation in keeping with the prerequisites.
Which of the following is a method that should be included in your code?

A. The GetAsResolvedByWeb method.
B. The GetAsEditable method.
C. The GetCustomizableStringDefaultValue method.
D. The GetResolvedAssociatedFolderUrl method.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference:
NavigationTermSet.GetAsResolvedByWeb method (Microsoft.SharePoint.Publishing.Navigation)


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training and more
70-488 Exams training at certkingdom.com

<