Archive for the ‘ IBM ’ Category


Microsoft’s OneNote for iOS rings hollow

Written by admin
December 14th, 2011

Don’t be fooled by OneNote for iPad; Microsoft supports iOS and others only to encourage use of its cloud and server software

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

The headlines yesterday blared that Microsoft released its first Office app for the iPad, with more than a few bloggers suggesting that Microsoft has finally admitted defeat and is embracing the new operating systems — iOS and Android — for its flagship office productivity apps. Nothing could be further from the truth.

What Microsoft announced was a minor upgrade to its OneNote note-taking app to take advantage of the iPad’s full screen. What took so long? The company has had an iPhone version of this basic note-taker, which syncs notes to Microsoft’s SkyDrive cloud storage service so that you can sync your notes to other clients like your Windows PC, for nearly a year. And it announced it would have iOS and Android clients for its Lync unified communication server application. In other words, Microsoft is making clients of its cloud and server operating systems available to iOS and, in the case of Lync, Android. This is a surprise?

Microsoft has long said it would support other operating systems as clients to these services; it helps make the investment in Office 365, Windows Live, and Windows Server more palatable. But the support is only for services that require a Microsoft back end. It remains to be seen whether the support will be second-class, as is typically the case for Microsoft clients on “alien” operating systems. Just recall how Office 365, Microsoft’s cloud service, can’t support mobile devices outside of email access. The cloud is the platform that should be the most mobile-savvy.

Microsoft has long shipped inferior versions of Microsoft Office for Macintosh, stripping out features available in the Windows version and making it perform poorly on the Mac. Microsoft also kept its direct support for Office 365 collaboration out of Mac Office. Ditto for SharePoint integration, which is also not available thus far on iOS, Android, or other competing platforms. The only service where Microsoft comes close to parity treatment for alien OSes is Exchange, though even there it’s not quite up to parity in Mac OS X, the only platform for which Microsoft provides its own client. (Fortunately, third-party clients in Mac OS X, iOS, and Android, though not desktop Linux, provide greater compatibility.)

OneNote on iOS is not exactly a useful app. (At $15, it’s expensive relative to other such apps.) It’s a simple note-taker, with a bit more formatting than Apple’s bundled Notes app provides. Notes syncs to Exchange, IMAP, and other servers, whereas OneNote syncs only to Microsoft’s servers. I’m betting Lync on iOS and Android will also be a primitive version that won’t satisfy many users. Based on Microsoft’s Office for its own Windows Phone OS, Microsoft doesn’t seem to believe in mobile devices for doing anything serious.

It makes perfect sense for Microsoft to encourage use of its server and cloud offerings by offering clients for non-Microsoft OSes. But don’t expect Microsoft to embrace those clients or provide more than checklist support. Just as Google wants you to live in a Mountain View world and Apple wants you to live in a Cupertino world, Microsoft wants you to live in a Redmond world. They’ll each support the other where they must and to the degree they must. But no more.

Anyone who thinks Microsoft has gotten iOS or Android religion will be sadly disappointed. Just ask any Mac user.

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

IBM 000-050 Q & A / Study Guide

Written by admin
December 4th, 2011

Cisco CCNA Training, Cisco CCNA Certification

Best IBM Certification Training and IBM Exams Training  and more Cisco exams log in to Certkingdom.com

 


 

QUESTION 1

The list of test environments can be used for what purpose?

A. to automatically locate resources containing the specified environments
B. to automatically generate the actual test environments needed to run specific tests
C. to automatically select available machines during test execution
D. to automatically create unique test logs for each environment

Answer: B


QUESTION 2
In the Requirements section of the test plan, what happens when you click on the green plus sign icon?

A. A new requirement is added to the test plan.
B. An existing requirement is added to the test plan.
C. A requirement is imported into the test plan.
D. test case is created from the requirement.

Answer: B


QUESTION 3
When generating a new test execution record from the Test Execution Record section of an open
test case, which tabs does the Advanced Properties link show?

A. One-way, Pair-wise, and Four-way Interaction
B. Test Plan, Test Suite, and Test Environment
C. Lab resources, Reservations, and Milestones
D. Inclusions, Exclusions, and Weightings

Answer: D


QUESTION 4
Quality Objectives defined in the System Properties can be used in which sections of the test
plan?

A. Business Objectives, Test Objectives, and Quality Objectives
B. Business Objectives, Test Environments, and Quality Objectives
C. Entry Criteria, Exit Criteria, and Quality Objectives
D. Entry Criteria, Exit Criteria, and Business Objectives

Answer: C


QUESTION 5
You can copy content from an external document and paste it into which sections of the test plan?

A. Summary, Entry Criteria, Exit Criteria
B. Summary, Pre-Condition, and Post-Condition
C. Summary, Quality Objectives, and Resources
D. Summary, Business Objectives, and Test Objectives

Answer: D


QUESTION 6
Which Custom Reporting component stores the reports, data source connections, and server and
user preferences?

A. Data Warehouse
B. WebSphere Application Server
C. Framework Manager
D. Content Store

Answer: D


QUESTION 7
Which statement is true about review processes?

A. Authorization is off by default; new Task-Review work items are listed as Pending.
B. Authorization is on by default; new Task-Review work items are listed as Pending.
C. Authorization is off by default; new Task-Review work items are listed as New.
D. Authorization is on by default; new Task-Review work items are listed as New.

Answer: A


QUESTION 8
Who typically creates the test plan initially with Rational Quality Manager?

A. Test Lab Manager
B. Test Engineer
C. Test Manager
D. Project Manager

Answer: C


QUESTION 9
What does the Platform Coverage tab of the Test Environments section show?

A. a list of platforms that will be supported for all test cases
B. a list of test execution records that will be generated for the test plan
C. a non-binding list of platforms the user plans to cover
D. a binding list of platforms that must be covered in the test plan

Answer: C


QUESTION 10
Which three platforms are supported by the data warehouse server of IBM Rational Insight?
(Choose three.)

A. Microsoft Windows Server 2003
B. Microsoft Windows Server 2008
C. SUSE Linux
D. Red Hat Linux

Answer: A,B,D

 

Cisco CCNA Training, Cisco CCNA Certification

Best IBM Certification Training and IBM Exams Training  and more Cisco exams log in to Certkingdom.com