Archive for the ‘ HP ’ Category


The just-announced plan to keep OpenVMS going gets mostly positive reaction

Hewlett-Packard’s decision to license OpenVMS source code to a new engineering firm is getting mostly positive reaction.

One year ago, HP put OpenVMS on an end-of-life path by announcing that it would not support the operating system on the latest Itanium hardware. But on Thursday, HP announced that it had licensed the OpenVMS source code to VMS Software Inc. (VSI), which will port the software to new hardware, release new versions of it and even develop an x86 port.

“HP and VSI have provided what appears to be a path forward for existing VMS sites,” said Stephen Hoffman, who was on the OpenVMS engineering team at Digital Equipment Corp., where the system was developed, and then at Compaq, which acquired Digital and was later acquired by HP. Hoffman is now an independent consultant at HoffmanLabs.

Overseas, OpenVMS user group HP-Interex France reacted positively to the news. HP-Interex France had recently published an open letter to HP CEO Meg Whitman, urging her to reconsider the company’s earlier decision on OpenVMS.

Gerard Calliet, a consultant who wrote the letter on behalf of the French user group, said Thursday’s announcement “is the beginning of a very interesting story.”

Calliet said that for historical and cultural reasons “HP had placed OpenVMS in a sort of sleeping state.” As a result, some user groups like his were “a little bit asleep also” until last year’s HP move. Open VMS experts were even thinking about retiring, he said.

But the 2013 decision woke people up, and with the changes unveiled this week, the ecosystem that supports OpenVMS is “is living now a sort of revival,” Calliet added.

VSI is a new company formed by investors at Nemonix Engineering, a support and maintenance firm of OpenVMS systems.

VSI plans to deliver new software, beginning early next year with a port to Integrity i4 systems running the eight-core Poulson chip. Previously, HP said it would not validate OpenVMS beyond the Integrity i2 servers running the Tukwila quad-core processor.

“There is obviously a need to build a track record here,” Hoffman said of the new company, noting that VMS customers “are classically conservative” and will want to see and touch the software that VSI delivers before they run it in their production environments. “That would not be particularly different from a new HP release,” he added.

Moving an OpenVMS application to another platform is costly and time-consuming, according to Hoffman. VSI “has the potential to throw customers a lifeline in that regard, and the customers are definitely interested in it,” he said.

The change in the road map for OpenVMS may already be having an impact. On the comp.os.vms Google Groups discussion forum, one person wrote, “two OpenVMS exit projects here at work (a conversion to Linux and another to SAP) have been put on hold indefinitely. :)”


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best HP Certification Training and HP Exams Training
and more HP exams log in to Certkingdom.com

 

 

HP HP0-728 Q & A / Study Guide

Written by admin
December 3rd, 2011

Cisco CCNA Training, Cisco CCNA Certification

Best HP Certification Training and HP Exams Training  and more Cisco exams log in to Certkingdom.com


 

 

QUESTION 1
What is a Continuous Access EVA copy set?

A. a set of DR groups selected for the purpose of managing the groups
B. a group ofVdisks that transition to the same state simultaneously
C. a bound set of twoVdisks used for long distance replication
D. a set of two or more cluster nodes created as part of a stretch cluster

Answer: C


QUESTION 2
How should Vdisks for Continuous Access be preferred?

A. split theVdisk in the DR group between the controllers for load balancing
B. allVdisks in the DR group to the same controller
C. split theVdisk in the EVA between the controllers for load balancing
D. allVdisks in the same disk group to the same controller

Answer: B


QUESTION 3
The log disk collects host writes for _____.

A. managed sets
B. sourceVdisks
C. entire copy set
D. destinationVdisks

Answer: D


QUESTION 4
Which two can be failed over during a Continuous Access EVA planned or unplanned event?
(Choose two.)

A. a single HSV controller
B. copy set
C. managed set
D. DR group

Answer: C,D


QUESTION 5
Which two inputs does the Continuous Access EVA Replication Performance Estimator require?
(Choose two.)

A. one-wayintersite latency
B. throughput per second
C. two-wayintersite latency
D. size of a read data packet
E. size of the write data packet
F. number of IO’s per second

Answer: A,E


QUESTION 6
A customer has a high availability Continuous Access EVA environment. All DR groups are set to
failsafe mode enabled. The source site array has a hardware failure and all DR groups are failed
over to the destination site. The hardware failure is then fixed.
Which two commands need to be set to restore normal operations at the source site? (Choose
two.)

A. failback
B. suspend
C. failsafe mode enable
D. resume
E. failover

Answer: C,E


QUESTION 7
Where is the Business Copy (BC) server component installed in the diagram?

A. Storage Management Appliance (Node 1)
B. storage array
C. host (Node 2)
D. desktop with web browser

Answer: A


QUESTION 8
In Continuous Access EVA, which statement is true?

A. Synchronous mode allows for more data loss than asynchronous mode.
B. A copy set’s mode is set to synchronous/asynchronous mode.
C. All copy sets within a DR group are either synchronous or asynchronous.
D. Asynchronous mode means an I/O acknowledgement is sent to the host after data is written to
the sourceVdisk and destination Vdisk.

Answer: C


QUESTION 9
You are creating a DR group for a database.
Which disk group is used for the write history log for the database DR group?

A. 3 TB database disk group with 1 TB of free space
B. an empty disk group with 2 TB of space
C. a new disk group will get created for the log disk
D. 5 TB windows disk group with 2 TB of occupied space

Answer: D


QUESTION 10
CORRECT TEXT
Which icon denotes a failed-over DR group?

Answer: B

 

Cisco CCNA Training, Cisco CCNA Certification

Best HP Certification Training and HP Exams Training  and more Cisco exams log in to Certkingdom.com